Privacy policy

This privacy statement is provided in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of cookies.

Data controller and owner

AltaSartoria srl
Via Battindarno, 85/4 (Italy)
infoweb@altasartoria.com

What is a cookie

A cookie is a small piece of data stored in the user's device.

How to disable cookies

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can also choose not to accept them. It is recommended not to disable this function, since this may prevent you from moving freely from page to page and enjoy all the features of the website.
If you do not want your computer to receive and store cookies, you can modify the security settings of your browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, etc..). In any case, please note that certain sections of our website can only be used to their full capacity if your browser accepts cookies.

If you wish to change your cookies settings, here are some brief instructions on how to do this in the four most popular browsers:

Google Chrome

Follow the instructions provided in this webpage: support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Mozilla Firefox

Follow the instructions provided in this webpage: support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Follow the instructions provided in this webpage: windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

Safari

Follow the instructions provided in this webpage: support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=en_US

To find out more about cookies and to learn how to manage (or disable) third party, retargeting or marketing cookies, visit Your Online Choices website.

Types of data collected

Among the types of personal data that this website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are cookies and usage data.
Other personal data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the data collection. The personal data may be freely provided by the user, or collected automatically when using this website.
Any use of cookies or of other tracking tools by this website or by the owners of third party services used by this website, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the user.
Failure to provide certain personal data may make it impossible for this website to provide its services.
Users are responsible for any personal data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the data to the owner.

Mode and place of processing the data

Methods of processing

The data controller processes the data of users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the data.
The data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the data controller, in some cases, the data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as data processors by the owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the data controller at any time.

Place

The data is processed at the data controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the data controller.

Retention time

The data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the user, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the user can always request that the data controller suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected data

The data concerning the user is collected to allow the owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: analytics.

Detailed information on the processing of personal data

Personal data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Google Analytics with anonymized IP

Google Inc. - USA - Privacy Policy

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening users' IP addresses within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the USA.

Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.

Additional information

Legal action

The user's personal data may be used for legal purposes by the data controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this website or the related services.
The user declares to be aware that the data controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about user's personal data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this website may provide the user with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of personal data upon request.

System Logs and Maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this website and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this website (System Logs) or use for this purpose other personal data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of personal data may be requested from the data controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their personal data has been stored and can consult the data controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the data controller at the contact information set out above.
This website does not support "Do Not Track" requests.
To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the "Do Not Track" requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The data controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its users on this page.
If a user objects to any of the changes to the policy, the user must cease using this website and can request that the data controller removes the personal data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all personal data the data controller has about users.